How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask CrimDefense Your Own Question
CrimDefense
CrimDefense, CriminalDefenseAtty
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 27251
Experience:  10+ years defending Misdemeanor and Felony cases.
9540344
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
CrimDefense is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Then later on me and my girlfriend got in to a fight and she

Customer Question

Then later on me and my girlfriend got in to a fight and she call them and told them she left a gun in the car but she didnt get it register can they charge me even tho the drove off in the car and they also seize my winings from the casino saying its drug money even tho it wasnt my drugs or house they raided
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  CrimDefense replied 3 months ago.

Hi! I will be the professional that will be helping you today. I look forward to providing you with information to help with your question and concern

Expert:  CrimDefense replied 3 months ago.

I am happy to answer this new question but just kindly ask that you rate my help on the other page, just so the site provides me with the proper credit, for my time and answer. Thank you for understanding.

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Very helpful
Expert:  CrimDefense replied 3 months ago.

Thank you. Please allow me a few moments to respond

Expert:  CrimDefense replied 3 months ago.

If you can show the money in the car was fro the casino, they can not seize it. As long as you can show the proceeds were legal, they need to return it. As far as the gun, if she told them SHE left a gun in their and claimed ownership, they should only be charging her and not you, if the gun was not legal.

Expert:  CrimDefense replied 3 months ago.

Please let me know if you have any follow up questions or need any clarification on something which I stated above. Also, remember to rate my service at the top of this page, before exiting the site, so I can receive credit for my help. I hope you found it to be 5 STARS! Only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied. If you feel the need to click either of the two lower ratings to the left, please stop and reply to me. I want to make sure your experience with the site was as pleasurable as possible and that you are satisfied with the help I provided.

Related Criminal Law Questions