How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Zoey_ JD Your Own Question
Zoey_ JD
Zoey_ JD, JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 26800
Experience:  Admitted to NYS Criminal defense bar in 1989. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
18321761
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Zoey_ JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a question on traffic violations, I was issued a

Customer Question

I have a question on traffic violations
JA: Was a citation issued? Has a court date been set?
Customer: I was issued a ticket in Feb of 2016 for 79 in a 55. I worked with the ADA in the county to get a stay of adjudication. Unfortunately, I received another ticket in July of 2016 for 75 in a 60. So I realize both tickets will now hit my record. I have paid both fines. But now I just received a notification to appear in court because I violated my unsupervised probation. I'm not sure what to expect. Do I need a lawyer for this?
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: I'm sure both tickets have been filed. BTW, if it matters. I'm a 47 year old mom in the suburbs and these were my first 2 tickets in 30 years. Otherwise clean record.
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: No
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 3 months ago.

Hi,

I'm Zoey and I'll be assisting you. I'm reviewing your question now. Please be patient while I research and compose a reply for you.

Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 3 months ago.

In what US state was this?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Minnesota... Sibley County. I live in Dakota County if it matters.
Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 3 months ago.

Thank you.

Give me a few minutes to look up Minnesota law and compose a response to you.

Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 3 months ago.

If you had to plead guilty to get into the diversion program, the judge could execute sentence on the plea. If you didn't have to take a plea, your case would start off at square 1. So it would be a good idea to have a lawyer when you show up for your hearing on the violation, as the court has some discretion and you'd want the most favorable sentence possibility or new plea bargain.

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
I didn't go to court at all the first time. I just worked with the ADA over the phone. I did have to pay the ticket though so I assume that is a guilty plea? Do you know if they can fine me more or suspend my license when I go to court?
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Hello?
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
I have follow up questions. See previous chat at 6:08 pm. Can you answer?
Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 3 months ago.

Sorry for the delay. I am juggling follow ups and taking them in the order they were asked. I'm now up to yours.

Yes, your payment is a guilty plea. The judge would have the discretion to suspend your license and to charge you court costs.

Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 3 months ago.

Just checking in to see if you need more help or any clarification of my answer. If so, please reply here on this question thread.

Related Criminal Law Questions