How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask CrimDefense Your Own Question
CrimDefense
CrimDefense, CriminalDefenseAtty
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 27280
Experience:  10+ years defending Misdemeanor and Felony cases.
9540344
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
CrimDefense is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Five years ago, I was convicted of a DUI in California,

Customer Question

Five years ago, I was convicted of a DUI in California, while teaching. After I completed my sentence, I had the case expunged. I have since retired and relocated in California, and wish to substitute teach utilizing my California credential. The applications ask the question, "Have you been convicted of a misdemenor?" If I answwer, no, and they (somehow) discover the old DUI, this would eliminate me for the position(s). How should I anser the question?
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  CrimDefense replied 6 months ago.

Hi! I will be the professional that will be helping you today. I look forward to providing you with information to help with your question and concern

Expert:  CrimDefense replied 6 months ago.

Good morning. The having a record expunged, does prevent the general public from seeing it. However, when working with children, the elderly or in government positions, records can still be seen and revealed. As such, the decision to hire you or anyone with a record, would be on a case by case basis. I do not necessarily think that if you answer No and they see it it would automatically disqualify you, if they wanted to hire you but they would certainly want more information and to speak with you and address this with you.

Expert:  CrimDefense replied 6 months ago.

I just wanted to follow up and see if you had any other questions or needed me to clarify something. I am here to help, so please let me know. Thanks!

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
No thanks. All good.
Expert:  CrimDefense replied 6 months ago.
My pleasure and thank you again. I just kindly ask that you rate my help at the top then at this time just so the site will provide me with the proper credit. Thank you