How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask RobertJDFL Your Own Question
RobertJDFL, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 13506
Experience:  Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
RobertJDFL is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If I was convicted of a crime (misdemeanor causing me to

Customer Question

if I was convicted of a crime (misdemeanor causing me to lose my nursing licence) 20 years ago and am now medically disabled can I receive federal disability benefits?
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 8 months ago.

Thank you for using Just Answer. I am a licensed attorney and look forward to helping you. I am reviewing your question and will reply back shortly.

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Call me . May be easier
Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 8 months ago.

The general rule is that a felony conviction has no impact on eligibility for Social Security or SSI benefits. There are a few exceptions to this rule. You are not eligible for Social Security disability benefits (SSDI) if:

  • your disability arose (or was made worse) while you were committing a felony
  • your disability arose (or was made worse) while you were imprisoned in a jail, prison, or correctional facility for a felony conviction, or
  • you made yourself a widow or an orphan by killing your spouse or parent (this applies to Social Security survivors benefits).

Since it doesn't sound like any of that was the case, you are okay to file for disability benefits.

If you need clarification about my answer or additional information, please use the SEND or REPLY button to continue our conversation. Your satisfaction is my goal and I am here to help!

Please remember to kindly leave a positive rating for me by clicking on the stars, as that is the only way experts are paid for their time even though you may have already paid a deposit to the site. Follow-up questions asked in this thread do not cost anything additional after leaving a positive rating. Thank you!

Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 8 months ago.

I did just try to call, my screen said there was a payment failure? It won't provide any information for me to call until that is corrected.

Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 8 months ago.

If you're still looking for assistance, we can continue to chat back and forth on this forum, and I'm happy to assist.

Related Criminal Law Questions