How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Nisha Jones, Esq. Your Own Question
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 591
Experience:  Managing Attorney at a Law Firm
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Nisha Jones, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can a 2nd degree felony be expunged in Ohio? robbery, no, no

Customer Question

Can a 2nd degree felony be expunged in Ohio?
JA: What state is this in? And can you tell me a little more about the charge?
Customer: robbery
JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?
Customer: no
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: no
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Nisha Jones, Esq. replied 8 months ago.

Good afternoon, I am a Criminal Defense attorney and former Prosecutor for the State Attorney's Office. I'll be answering your questions today, please understand this is for informational purposes only, and we do not currently have an attorney-client relationship.

I've reviewed your question, however it depends on the felony. Can you tell me what the specific charge and outcome of the case was? Thanks!

Expert:  Nisha Jones, Esq. replied 8 months ago.

My apologies, my information just updated and I see the charge was robbery, there may have been a glitch with the website. What was the outcome of the case?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Do you need any additional information?
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Expert:  Nisha Jones, Esq. replied 8 months ago.

I received your request for a phone call, if you accept the link I sent you, that would allow us to connect over the phone.

As far as additional information, I do need to know what was the outcome of the case, as that has bearing on expungment as well. Was it a conviction?

Expert:  Nisha Jones, Esq. replied 8 months ago.

Additionally, was this your only criminal offense?

Under Ohio state law, a robbery conviction is eligible for expungement, as long as it is your only felony conviction, or as long as you have only that conviction and one other misdemeanor conviction.

Expert:  Nisha Jones, Esq. replied 8 months ago.

Hi! Just checking in to see if you have any more questions or if you'd still like to connect over a phone call? Please let me know, I'm here to help. Thanks!

Also, please take a moment to rate me using the stars at the top of the page, as it's the only way experts are compensated for our time on the site. I do not receive a salary here at JustAnswer, and am only compensated for my time after receiving a rating of 3 stars or more. It doesn't cost you anything to rate me, and we can continue our conversation for free after. Thanks, ***** ***** it!

Related Criminal Law Questions