How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Zoey_ JD Your Own Question
Zoey_ JD
Zoey_ JD, JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 27115
Experience:  Admitted to NYS Criminal defense bar in 1989. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Zoey_ JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I would like to know if it is legal to ship marijuana in

Customer Question

Hello, I would like to know if it is legal to ship marijuana in california to someone who has a card? Thank you
JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?
Customer: no not yet
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: Not at the moment. If the lawyer can answer that question and where to get the proper permits, then I have no further questions. Thank you
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 9 months ago.


I'm Zoey and I'll be assisting you. I'm reviewing your question now. Please be patient while I compose a reply for you.

Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 9 months ago.

Yes, it is absolutely illegal to ship marijuana through the mail, even to those who have a valid medical marijuana card.

This is because our postal system is Federal, and marijuana is still a schedule I controlled substance and strictly illegal under federal law.

Even if you shipped it UPS or FedEx this would apply because you're placing the product in the stream of commerce. Many post office clearing centers as well as those for FedEx and UPS have agents in the premises with drug sniffing dogs.

Shipping marijuana is not just illegal, it's risky.

Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 9 months ago.

Just checking in to see if you need more help or any clarification of my answer. If so, please reply here on this question thread.

Related Criminal Law Questions