How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Bill Attorney Your Own Question
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 1135
Experience:  Attorney
94475420
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Bill Attorney is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Need to see if an attorney can find out if there's a warrant

Customer Question

need to see if an attorney can find out if there's a warrant out on me in jersey city nj and what it's for. the police won't tell me but my fiance was pulled over driving my car and the cop said i have a warrant out.
JA: Since laws vary from place to place, what state is this in? And when was the warrant issued?
Customer: nj possibly jersey city
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: not that i know of
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: i just need to know if he'she can find out before i pay
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Bill Attorney replied 9 months ago.

This is attorney Bill offering assistance today.

There are a number of ways to find out if there is a warrant for your arrest or anybody else.

You can search in any one of the government websites by entering your details.

Here are two :

http://publicrecords.onlinesearches.com/New-Jersey-Warrants.htm

http://www.njarrests.org/new-jersey-active-warrant-search.html

(2) You can contact/phone the clerk f the court for each circuit division that you may believe issues a warrant.

You just need to give the name, SSN, and DOB to find this out.

(3) By going to your county courthouse you can check warrants on the library computer.

Please follow up if you need more information.http://www.judiciary.state.nj.us/hudson/.. uhere you can find the couty court houses.

PLEASE REMEMBER TO RATE GOOD TO GREAT BEFORE EXITING

THIS GIVES ME A CREDIT

I WORK FOR CREDITS

ATTORNEY BILL