How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 3154
Experience:  Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I just asked a question about preparing for tomorrow

Customer Question

I just asked a question about preparing for tomorrow preliminary hearing. Not sure it addressed to you. I would like to discuss with you.
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Legal-Kal replied 9 months ago.

Good afternoon:

I did see that you asked a similar question. Unfortunately, however, the time and effort needed to fully discuss what questions may be asked of you would be quite lengthy and better suited for a discussion over the telephone and I am unable to discuss over the phone at the moment.

I can respond to your question in the normal general sense, but unfortunately cannot go into very specific detail as to what the defendant's attorney may ask you since 1) it would be mere speculation and 2) it would take many hours to go over what questions he or she may ask.

In the alternative, I can opt-out of the question thereby opening it up to a new expert who may have the time at the moment to fully go through your questions if you'd like.

Just let me know what you'd prefer. Thanks!

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I prefer to discuss with you. I can wait does not need to be at this moment. Just want to get some idea today does not need to be very detail. My DA just told me that defendant will request to modify the restraining order. Can I send the police report and discuss when you have time, maybe call you later.
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
How do I send file?
Expert:  Legal-Kal replied 9 months ago.

Thank you for your patience.

This question has been re-opened. So if you'd like to further discuss, feel free to reply to this message.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
The preliminary hearing did not take place today, it continued to next month. I would like to get more idea of what defendant's attorney might ask. I replied to another expert before I saw your reply. I prefer to discuss with you. Once you were not available another expert assisted but I think you are much more thorough and provide official resources for my questions.
Expert:  Legal-Kal replied 9 months ago.

Not a problem. I'm more than happy to help and sorry about the mix-up with questions.


Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Thanks. I will start another question tomorrow. I believe you are off work now.

Related Criminal Law Questions