How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Loren Your Own Question
Loren
Loren, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 34039
Experience:  Former administrative hearing officer
17897874
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Loren is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is it ilegal for someone to send a letters anonymous?

Customer Question

Is it ilegal for someone to send a letters anonymous?
JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: Florida
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: Someone wrote a letter with my name and my sister name
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: In it is like a flyer soliciting for sexual acts
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Loren replied 11 months ago.

Thank you for using JustAnswer. I am Loren, a Florida licensed attorney for over 30 yrs and former prosecutor, and I look forward to assisting you.

Expert:  Loren replied 11 months ago.

In and of itself, it is not illegal to send anonymous letters. However, if the intent is to harass or threaten the recipient then it could be a crime for which charges would be filed.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
based on what I told the assistant would that be criminal?
Expert:  Loren replied 11 months ago.

No, there is nothing in your facts which would indicate a crime was committed.

Expert:  Loren replied 11 months ago.

I realize this is probably not the answer you were hoping to receive. Also, please remember that this is not a moral judgement on my part. As a professional, however, I am sometimes placed in the position of having to deliver news which is not favorable to a customer's legal position, but accurately reflects their position under the law. I hate it, but it happens and I only ask that you not penalize me with a bad or poor rating for having to deliver less than favorable news.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Really? , This letter was sent to mutual friend ours and had our names and numbers
Expert:  Loren replied 11 months ago.

Do you know who sent it? Was it sent for the purpose of harassing you?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
What if it continues almost monthly?
Expert:  Loren replied 11 months ago.

If it is done regularly then that would constitute harassment and you can reprot it to the police.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Do you know of any recourse we could take to try to track this individual doing this?
Expert:  Loren replied 11 months ago.

Send a cease and desist letter to the sender and if it continues report it to the police and to the Florida Attorney General.

Expert:  Loren replied 11 months ago.

if you know who is doing it you can also sue in civil court for harassment.

Expert:  Loren replied 11 months ago.

If you have no further questions, and have not yet done so, please remember to leave a favorable rating (click 5 stars in the rating section on this page). It is the only way that I am credited by JustAnswer for assisting you.

There is no additional charge to you for rating me favorably.

A bonus is not expected, but is always appreciated.

Thank you!

Loren