How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask RayAnswers Your Own Question
RayAnswers
RayAnswers, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 40985
Experience:  licensed attorney in criminjal law for 30 years
8534270
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
RayAnswers is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My oldest daughter was arrested for domestic battery and

Customer Question

My oldest daughter was arrested for domestic battery and battery charges against her sister she is in Marion County Jail now and goes to court at 1 never been in trouble what is the likelihood that her bond of $25,000 will be reduced and or she will be released
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 9 months ago.

Hi and welcome to JA. Ray here to help you today.Please bear with me a few moments while I review your question and respond.

Expert:  RayAnswers replied 9 months ago.

There is a real good chance that bail would be lowered here or court allows her out on a personal recognizance bond.There will be terms here of any release like no contact with the other party, etc.But it is very possible this may be reduced here down the road in a few days.Often the dust settles and the court feels like reduction is warranted.Her lawyer would make this argument for bail reduction or pr bond based on the facts that she is not an ongoing danger to others.It is reasonable for the court to agree and lower it here.It might be lowered by roughly half.The judge has a lot of discretion.

Expert:  RayAnswers replied 9 months ago.

Some of this would depend on how the sister feels about it and whether it was a one time thing.If the sister agrees the judge is more likely to reduce.

I appreciate the chance to help and wish her the best.Thanks again.

Related Criminal Law Questions