How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Loren Your Own Question
Loren
Loren, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 33114
Experience:  Former administrative hearing officer
17897874
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Loren is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Do i have to bring an adult if im a minor and subpoenaed to

Customer Question

do i have to bring an adult if im a minor and subpoenaed to testify in court?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Loren replied 10 months ago.

Thank you for using JustAnswer. I am Loren, a licensed attorney for over 30 yrs and former prosecutor, and I look forward to assisting you.

Expert:  Loren replied 10 months ago.

Which state?

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
maryland
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I'm 17 currently and I've been subpoenaed to testify in court for an incident a couple months ago
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I called the police on a couple of drunk kids wrecking our neighborhood, tearing down mailboxes and kicking on doors.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
However, my parents would be out of town, so would it be okay if I went by myself?
Expert:  Loren replied 10 months ago.

Thank you for the additional information.

The subpoena should have been served on the parent/guardian of the minor, who then must respond with the minor at the proceeding designated in the subpoena. A minor is deemed to be under a "legal disability" by reason of age, which makes service of any legal process directly on the minor ineffective. So, it is actually your parents who would be under order to produce you to testify.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
That isn't saying my parents need to go in and testify right?
I would just need to bring them with me?
Expert:  Loren replied 10 months ago.

The court may allow your testimoney without your parents present. However, you may want to contact the prosecutor.

Correct, your parents are not, presumably, testifying. The subpoena is served on them, as your guardian, to produce YOU to testify.

Expert:  Loren replied 10 months ago.

Did you have further questions? Have i answered your question?

Expert:  Loren replied 10 months ago.

If you have no further questions, and have not yet done so, please remember to leave a favorable rating (click 5 stars in the rating section on this page) so that I am credited by JustAnswer for assisting you.

There is no additional charge to you for rating me favorably.

A bonus is not required, but is always appreciated.

Expert:  Loren replied 10 months ago.

If you have no further questions please remember to rate my service with 5 stars so that I am credited by JA for answering your question and also so that I may close the question.

There is no additional charge to you for a 5 star rating of my service.

Thank you!