How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask CrimDefense Your Own Question
CrimDefense, CriminalDefenseAtty
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 27585
Experience:  10+ years defending Misdemeanor and Felony cases.
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
CrimDefense is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My son violated his University's code of conduct bu getting

Customer Question

my son violated his University's code of conduct bu getting a DUI, he has an formal appearing and I want to write a letter about his caracter, please help, he is a person with tons of school and conduct awwards during his elementary , middle, and high school years, great son who made a mistake, 0.01 over limit. He is very honest so he told the officer right away. please help
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  CrimDefense replied 11 months ago.

Good morning. I am sorry to hear about what he is going through. What college is he at? In addition, since the DUI arrest, has he taken any steps to get help, such as counseling?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
thank you. UGA and we are a very spiritual family so he did it through church and stopped drinking for good
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
thats fine, we'll continue online
Expert:  CrimDefense replied 11 months ago.

In a situation like this, you do want to show ALL the good and positive things which your son has done in the past, to show his character and what his future and goals are. Of course, everyone makes a mistake, so you want to also show the school at he has taken it upon himself, to get help and treatment and is in counseling and has learned his lesson. Moreover, this is not something that should result in him getting kicked out of school. Typically, the school will require him to take classes and try and help and educate him about the dangers of drinking and driving and the role alcohol can play in your life. The goal is to show this was an isolated incident, it was out of his character and how he does contribute and is a productive member of society.

Related Criminal Law Questions