How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 3151
Experience:  Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
7286322
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

OK MY DOC MADE An error and for three months called in xanx

Customer Question

OK MY DOC MADE An error and for three months called in xanx scripts into walgreens and CVS Jan, Feb & March of this year..I picked them all up
JA: Because laws vary from state to state, could you tell me what state is this in?
Customer: FLorida
JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?
Customer: yea but he wanted $6000 to talk to me
JA: What advice did they give you?
Customer: pay him $6000
JA: Anything else you think the lawyer should know?
Customer: In march of this year I was arrested for DUI and am now n probation,,super huh..should I just sell all my furniture and get ready to be picked up
JA: Since laws vary from place to place, what state is this in? And when did this happen?
Customer: I just told u
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 11 months ago.

Hello. I will help you today. I have been an attorney for 27 years. I am reviewing your question and will be back to you shortly.

Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 11 months ago.

Has your probation officer contacted you and told you your probation will be violated?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
no, I just started probation on Aug 4
Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 11 months ago.

Sorry, just trying to understand what you have written.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I haven't been charged yet will they look for this?
Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 11 months ago.

You say your DUI was in March. What other charges are you concerned about?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
when my state addiction counselor submitted a report to the state he included a printout from the CVS that showed I ad two scripts in 1 month, one from him and my GP..I know I should just shoot myself now
Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 11 months ago.

Was this reported to your probation officer?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
it will be
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I guess I am beyond help thanks anyway.. I need to go find a home for my cat
Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 11 months ago.

No wait

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
do not call me
Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 11 months ago.

I don't want to call you.

Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 11 months ago.

I am trying to give you advice in writing.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
the site is saying you will call
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
ok
Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 11 months ago.

The call is an automatic option notification. I will not call.

Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 11 months ago.

When did you pick up the prescriptions?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Jan, Feb and MArch 2016
Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 11 months ago.

Did the DUI happen after this?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
but the one that went to the state from my addiction guy was in July
Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 11 months ago.

Got it. Is this what led to your DUI, taking these scripts?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
drinking
Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 11 months ago.

You are now being drug tested?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I don't eat or sleep and work knows something is up I cant take it anmore, yes I am being drug tested
Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 11 months ago.

You need to be as level headed as you can. This happened before your probation and the start of the rehab ordered in your sentence.

Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 11 months ago.

Technically you did not violate probation. You were not yet on probation, correct?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
correct but its still a felony I will lose my cpa license
and everything
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I have nothing no money no family
Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 11 months ago.

Has your counselor said they are reporting you to the police?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
no, but they had to include that report to the state safety driving counsel which shares with probation and the courts
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
eventually the January thru March stuff will be found out
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
in FLorida they have a new law that even I extra narc script within 30 days will get reported to the police by the pharmacy
Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 11 months ago.

And perhaps they will see it as part of the problem that led to your DUI and that you need help and rehab.

Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 11 months ago.

Did the same pharmacy fill your prescriptions?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I am up all night readiing this
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I will need a lawyer again and my DUI lawyer took all my money I have none
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
but thank you
Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 11 months ago.

If you don't have money, the court will appoint a lawyer for you.

Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 11 months ago.

Please hang in there.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
ugh I will have to quit my job to show no money...
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
thank you for helping
Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 11 months ago.

Don't do that.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
THe firm will fire me
Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 11 months ago.

You need to wait and see what happens. They may not charge you. Just follow what you need to do on probation. Get counseling and support. You are thinking too far into the future.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
thank you pls say a prayer for me
Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 11 months ago.

Many of these new script laws are designed to find the doctors and the pharmacies that are doing the wrong thing.

Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 11 months ago.

I will pray for you. I believe in prayer. You have to promise to keep doing the right thing.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I have been reading stories of arrests and many are folks that just did it once and weren't on probation or had priors
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
ok thanks so much GOd bless
Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 11 months ago.

Stop reading those stories and concentrate on your job and probation.

Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 11 months ago.

You need to build your life from here and take care of your cat.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I f it weren't sent to the state in the docs report I wouldn't be fretting so much
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
thanks again
Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 11 months ago.

You are welcome. My prayers are with you. Reach out if you need me again.

Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 11 months ago.

Get into exercise.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I would but I am frozen with fear
Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 11 months ago.

And think more positive about your life. You can have a better future. As my Dad used to say, stick with the program and Go Easy.

Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 11 months ago.

Get unfrozen. It is up to you.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
awesome dad..bye colleen write *****@******.***..I am really lonely
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I will let you know what happens, I need to tell someone
Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 11 months ago.

Hang in there. If you pray, maybe you should go to a church and find people and support. Good luck.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
k bye
Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 11 months ago.

Go Easy

Related Criminal Law Questions