How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Colleen Grady Your Own Question
Colleen Grady
Colleen Grady, Attorney and Counselor at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 555
Experience:  Attorney and Counselor at Law
81266493
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Colleen Grady is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

In Tennessee, can you cite any criminal cases where a

Customer Question

In Tennessee, can you cite any criminal cases where a gated(pay) parking lot that is vacant of vehicles is not considered a place "readily accessible to the public" as in for DUI statues?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 11 months ago.

Hello. I will help you today. I have been an attorney for 27 years. I am reviewing your question and will be back to you shortly.

Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 11 months ago.

I will check for you.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Thank you. I would like any actual court cases to research independently if at all possible.
Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 11 months ago.

OK

Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 11 months ago.

Here is one about a private parking lot...not gated. I am still looking.

Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 11 months ago.

This is an important case to understand the court analysis for "readily accessible to the public at large".

Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 11 months ago.

State v. Dobbins, 265 S.W.3d 419 (Tenn. Crim. App. 2007)

Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 11 months ago.

Here is a case where the defendant was under the influence and found sitting in a car parked in a private driveway: http://trace.tennessee.edu/cgi/viewcontent.cgi?article=7422&context=utk_lawopinions

Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 11 months ago.

I cannot find any cases regarding a gated parking lot. I do think the private driveway case would be the most helpful to you. Please let me know if you have more questions. If you are satisfied with my help, please rate me.