How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask CrimDefense Your Own Question
CrimDefense, CriminalDefenseAtty
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 27536
Experience:  10+ years defending Misdemeanor and Felony cases.
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
CrimDefense is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

First offense dui .... going to jail?

Customer Question

First offense dui .... I'm I going to jail?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  CrimDefense replied 1 year ago.

Was anyone hurt/injured?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No please
Expert:  CrimDefense replied 1 year ago.

Thank you. It is possible that if you take a plea deal, that you can avoid jail time. Since you are a first time offender, the State will look at the facts surrounding the DUI ( reason for the stop, BAC level, etc) and decide if there is a basis to seek and impose it. If not, a probationary sentence can be imposed along with community service and other conditions, with the goal of avoiding jail.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
What's probation?
Expert:  CrimDefense replied 1 year ago.

Probation is when you are under the supervision of the State. You can not pick up any new charges and can not use alcohol and they will monitor and test you. Please let me know if you have any follow up questions or need any clarification on something which I stated above. Also, remember to rate my service at the top of this page, before exiting the site, so I can receive credit for my help. I hope you found it to be Excellent! Only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied. If you feel the need to click either of the two lower ratings to the left, please stop and reply to me. I want to make sure your experience with the site was as pleasurable as possible and that you are satisfied with the help I provided.

Expert:  CrimDefense replied 1 year ago.

I just wanted to follow up and see if you had any other questions or needed me to clarify something. I am here to help, so please let me know. Thanks!

Related Criminal Law Questions