How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Colleen Grady Your Own Question
Colleen Grady
Colleen Grady, Attorney and Counselor at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 555
Experience:  Attorney and Counselor at Law
81266493
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Colleen Grady is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is there a way to know if a legal document I received by

Customer Question

Is there a way to know if a legal document I received by email is real?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 11 months ago.

Any legal document can be verified as a document served on the court. You can check this by calling the Clerk of the Court mentioned in the document. If you give me the name of the court, I will give you the contact number.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
It is an application for a search warrant that was never filed in court. It is part of an ongoing investigation.
Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 11 months ago.

I am a search warrant expert. I have written over 500 search warrant applications in my career. All search warrants must be brought to a judge, signed by a judge and then filed with the court. Some are "sealed" by the court pending the conclusion of the investigation.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
But what if the application was filled out by a prosecutor but never brought before a judge.
Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 11 months ago.

In order for a warrant to be legal, it has to go to a judge.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Ok. If the case was first investigated by local police and then went to a federal prosecutor, would the case number ***** the same as the one at the local police?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 11 months ago.

There would be different case numbers for the Federal court and the state court.

Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 11 months ago.

If you are satisfied with my service, please rate me for this question and the other question you asked me yesterday.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Will there necessarily be a case number ***** with application for a search warrant (not the actual search warrant itself)?
Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 11 months ago.

The application is attached to the warrant. If the warrant was signed, a number will be attached.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
What is the federal crominal code for accessory to sexual assault and accessory to victim intimidation?
Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 11 months ago.

18 U.S. Code § 3 - Accessory after the fact

It's the same for both.

Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 11 months ago.

Also, 18 U.S. Code § 2 - Principals

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Is that how it will be written in a search warrant?What if it is just the application for a search warrant and not an issued search warrant, would it have a case number?
Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 11 months ago.

No. The case number ***** only be assigned if the search warrant is issued.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Ok.... And how will the criminal codes appear in an actual application for a search warrant?For accessory to sexual assault and accessory to victim intimidation
Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 11 months ago.

Usually there is general language such as "there is probable cause to believe that a crime has been committed" and specific detail about the facts of the crime. The actual statutes are not usually stated.

Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 11 months ago.

that is my experience in state court. However, in federal court the actual law is stated.

Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 11 months ago.

Please let me know if you are satisfied with my help rating me for this question and yesterday's question. Click the stars for the rating.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
What does the symbol mean after the US code?ex. 18 U.S. Code § 3
Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 11 months ago.

Section