How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister, Criminal Defense Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 36985
Experience:  16 years practicing criminal defense.
19958803
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can you be denied renting an apartment at a private

Customer Question

Can you be denied renting an apartment at a private apartment complex because of a misdemeanor conviction (2) age 18 one event for marijuana possession state of Georgia. Individual in question is 31 yo graduate student otherwise clean record attempting to rent an apartment in north florida yesterday turned down at 2 complexes. Strange thing has rented other complexes near FSU last 2 years no problem. Any legal recourse suggestions how to proceed?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
HOW DOES NY SON GET AN APARTMENT AT FSU??
DR M, I AM A CANCER DOCTOR
Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney who will try my very best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I research statutes or ordinances and type out an answer or reply,but rest assured, I am working on your question.

.

Can you be denied renting an apartment at a private apartment complex because of a misdemeanor conviction (2) age 18 one event for marijuana possession state of Georgia.

.

Unfortunately it has been clearly established in the courts that a person can be discriminated against based on their past criminal history. This is because having a criminal history does not put someone in a "protected class" so as to make that discrimination illegal like it would be for race, gender, disability, religion, etc..

.

So it is up to the individual landlord as to whether they will rent to someone if they have some type of criminal conviction on their record or not..

.

With that said, his best bet is to try and find a smaller private landlord as they typically won't have as strict of requirements to rent as the large corporate complexes do. A misdemeanor conviction likely wouldn't be a disqualifier with a private landlord.

.

As an aside, in addition to being an attorney, I have also been a landlord for over 26 years...

.

I am very sorry that I don’t have better news, but please understand that I do have an ethical and professional obligation to provide customers with legally correct answers based on my knowledge and experience,even when I know the answer doesn’t make the customer happy...

.

.

thanks

Barrister