How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 116711
Experience:  Attorney with over 20 years law enforcement, prosecution, civil rights and defense experience
10285032
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I need to see a sample copy of a writ of impeachment and do

Customer Question

I need to see a sample copy of a writ of impeachment and do I need a lawyer to do it?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
If you are looking to impeach a conviction, which is what GA calls "impeachment" it is filed with a writ of habeas corpus and you are asking the court to impeach your conviction (writ of habeas corpus and impeachment, is what the court calls it in appeals decisions). The writ is actually a habeas corpus writ (see: http://www.georgiacourts.org/sites/default/files/Inmate/Habeas%20Corpus%20Forms/Inmate%20Form_Application%20for%20Writ%20of%20Habeas%20Corpus_9.14.pdf).
Do you NEED a lawyer to do it, no. Should you have a lawyer represent you, yes, it significantly increases your chances of success on the writ to impeach your conviction and secure your release.

Related Criminal Law Questions