How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask CalAttorney2 Your Own Question
CalAttorney2, Attorney
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 10244
Experience:  Civil litigation attorney for individuals and businesses.
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
CalAttorney2 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How do you get a lie detector test?

Customer Question

How do you get a lie detector test?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  CalAttorney2 replied 1 year ago.

Dear Customer,

Lie detector tests are not very commonly used (most courts disregard their weight, especially in CA) as the results can be easily manipulated as well as presenting unreliable false positives due to stress of the test taker.

So if you are pursing one in the hopes that you can introduce the results in a court proceeding, you may want to save your money.

But if you want one for some other reason, there are plenty of people out there that run them (with varying levels of credibility). HR staffing firms for executive and security positions will be able to give you referrals (you can contact them and ask who they use), you can also contact the local bar association (they may be able to give you a referral, although as I noted, this is not commonly used in court proceedings).

Be careful with who you select, there are many charlatans out there, so once you actually get a referral, ask for (and actually check with) references, as well as the BBB or other third party resources.

Related Criminal Law Questions