How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Zoey_ JD Your Own Question
Zoey_ JD
Zoey_ JD, JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 27479
Experience:  Admitted to NYS Criminal defense bar in 1989. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
18321761
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Zoey_ JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Aitu utu its regarding a email i got stating that i got a

Customer Question

Aitu utu its regarding a email i got stating that i got a inheritance settlement from africa
JA: Thanks. Can you give me any more details about your issue?
Customer: His name is ***** ***** moghalu from bank of africa
JA: OK got it. Last thing — Criminal Lawyers generally expect a deposit of about $18 to help with your type of question (you only pay if satisfied). Now I'm going to take you to a page to place a secure deposit with JustAnswer. Don't worry, this chat is saved. After that, we will finish helping you.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 1 year ago.

Hello,

I'm sorry but this is going to be a scam. In fact, the inheritance scam is one of the very oldest of the advance fee frauds going back generations before the age of the internet. You're contacted to say that a long-lost relative has died and left you a fortune. However, to claim it, you're required to pay some money allegedly to clear the inheritance.

First of all, you would never find out about an inheritance via an email. If you were really a beneficiary, you'd be notified by registered or certified mail. Additionally, banks have nothing whatsoever to do with the disbursing of inheritances. You'd be contacted by the executor of the estate, who is the only one with the authority to release the funds.

Finally, when you've really been left money, it is already yours, and you don't have to pay anything up front to receive it. The estates pays for all its own expenses, and it's only when all of the decedent's debts are paid and the estate has no further encumbrances that what is left gets distributed to the heirs.

Scammers send thousands of emails and letters out every day in the hope that they find someone who believes he may actually have a missing wealthy relative somewhere and who will take the bait. The scam may come complete with a phony lawyer/law firm and forged documents.

If you take the bait -- don't -- you'll be told to wire money for necessary legal fees or to open up a bank account in a foreign country to receive the inheritance. Either way you'll be wiring money directly to a scammer in Africa and you'll never get your money back or see a penny from them.

There is no inheritance. Any time someone you don't know or some company you have never dealt with contacts you out of the blue to tell you that you have come into a windfall beyond your imagination, but that first you have to pay money out and/or reveal unnecessary sensitive personal information in order to collect it, it's a scam.

The scammers are just hoping to dazzle you with thoughts of the money which will be coming your way so that they can get to your savings.

You can read the history of this scam on Snopes.com.

http://www.snopes.com/fraud/advancefee/inherit.asp

And here's a whole page of scam reports involving contacts from a Kingsley Moghalu with regard to an inheritance.

Cease all contact with the scammers. Send no money and give no personal information. Report the fraud online to the FBI at their Internet Crime Complaint Center at IC3.gov.