How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Roger Your Own Question
Roger
Roger, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 31692
Experience:  BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters
6704987
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Roger is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How do I find out if my record has been expunged?

Customer Question

How do I find out if my record has been expunged?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
in Illinois.
Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.

Hi - my name is ***** ***** I'll be glad to assist.

The simplest way to figure this out is to call the court clerk's office where the charges were filed and ask if an order of expungement has been filed. If so, that will give you the answer.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I called they said nothing shows up when my name is ***** *****? Does this mean that it has been expunged
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
If so how do I get paperwork stating it has been expunged
Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.

If the charge/conviction has been expunged, the court fill will contain a petition for expungement and an order granting the expungement......so you probably still need to take a look at the court file even if they've told you nothing shows up on the computer.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
How do I do that if they can't find anything under my name
Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.

You'd have to go to the court clerk's office and look through the court docket books to find your case file number.....and then take a look at the case file.

Even if your charge/conviction has been expunged, the court record would still exist --- they don't shred the files.

Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.

So, there will be a court file somewhere if you were charged and/or convicted.