How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 3164
Experience:  Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
7286322
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I recently had a situation involving drugs. my relative came

Customer Question

I recently had a situation involving drugs. my relative came to where I am living, found a bag of drugs in my garage, & took it to the local police & had it analyzed, they confirmed that it was drugs. then the police came to the house I;m staying at & said that I could leave hand cuffed or help them with by being a informant. mt question is can they legally do this, & or can they then come back 4 days later & arrest me for possession if I don;t cooperate?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Legal-Kal replied 1 year ago.

Good afternoon:

My name is ***** ***** I would be happy to provide general information. First, I am sorry to hear about the situation you are in.

As to your question of whether or not this is legal, it is. Law enforcement often uses these tactics (i.e., using someone to be an informant and threaten them with possible arrest and charges should they not wish to assist). This is because, in the end, you still have the option of helping the police or not. Obviously, by not helping the police, you open yourself to possible charges for the possession of the drugs. However, in the end, you must choose what to do and because you have this choice, it is not illegal for the police to do what they have done.

Any questions based on what I have provided thus far before moving onto your second question?