How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Peter Griesch Your Own Question
Peter Griesch
Peter Griesch,
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 324
Experience:  Tax Counsel at AIG, Inc.
89571709
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Peter Griesch is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How does a Petitioner have to serve you after the case is

Customer Question

How long does a Petitioner have to serve you after the case is filed? I was served 73 days after the judge signed the Civil Stalking Petition and I was home all of the 73 days and could have been served.
Thank You Joyce xxxx
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Peter Griesch replied 1 year ago.

For clarification, do you mean a judge has signed a protective order after a hearing, or has a petition for a protective order been filed, and there is currently only a temporary order of protection?

Thanks.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The Petitioners for a Civil Stalking Charge was filed on 9/21/2015 (case # ***** 7th District court Emery County Ut.) and I was served on 12/02/2015 the first time an attempt to serve me 73 days after filing the false charges.
Joyce Palmer(###) ###-####
Expert:  Peter Griesch replied 1 year ago.

The 73 days is not an issue. The civil stalking order, however, was not effective until it was served. Therefore, there could be no issues with violating the order prior to the date of service.

Thus, the effective date was the date of service.

Expert:  Peter Griesch replied 1 year ago.

If you have any further questions, I'd be happy to assist.

Please remember to rate my response. I only receive credit from Just Answer is my response is positively rated.

Thank you.

Expert:  Peter Griesch replied 1 year ago.

If you have any further questions, I'd be happy to assist.

Please remember to rate my response. I only receive credit from Just Answer is my response is positively rated.

Thank you.