How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 33554
Experience:  Numerous criminal trials ranging from traffic to murder, practicing Criminal Law for 20+ years.
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Dwayne B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What BAC does the interlock pick up? The lowest, I mean.

Customer Question

What BAC does the interlock pick up? The lowest, I mean. Will it pick up a 0.033?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 1 year ago.

Hello and thank you for contacting us. This is Dwayne B. and I’m an expert here and looking forward to assisting you today. If at any point any of my answers aren’t clear please don’t hesitate to ask for clarification. Also, I can only answer the questions you specifically ask and based on the facts that you give so please be sure that you ask the questions you want to ask and provide all necessary facts.

The lowest it will register depends on a lot of different factors including the brand and, most especially, how they have it set up. I had an expert testify once that an interlock can be set to register any amount down to .0001 and there was really no reason for them to lie about that so I assume it is correct.

Yes, it will definitely pick up a .033 if the technician has it set to pick up that amount and I would imagine they would since that is almost halfway to the legal limit.

Related Criminal Law Questions