How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 3163
Experience:  Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I need advise

Customer Question

Hello I need advise
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. Please note:This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms.

I am sorry to hear about this situation. Can you please tell me exactly what you are asking in regards ***** ***** incident?

This is not an answer, but an information request. I need this information to answer your question. Please reply, so I can answer your question. Thank you in advance.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I missued my corporate card and was let go about a year ago. I still have a balance on the card that I cannot afford to pay off. I haven't received anything in the mail regarding it. I was told when I was let go from my company that it was between me and American express. I called American express today to see if I could set up a plan. I am worried that I may have to go to jail or count.
Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.

Thank you.

1) What do you mean by "misused?" What actually happened?

2) What exactly did you sign that stated that it was between you and AmEx?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Misuse of corporate credit card
Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.

What exactly did you sign that stated that it was between you and AmEx?