How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Legal-Kal Your Own Question
Legal-Kal, Criminal Defense Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 584
Experience:  Attorney at Law Offices of Khaled Issa
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Legal-Kal is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What could happen if u cut an inmate

Customer Question

what could happen if u cut an inmate
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Legal-Kal replied 1 year ago.


When you say cut an inmate, I am assuming you mean physically attacking an inmate with a knife? Be assured that you would face all the same charges as you would while on the outside. Not only: attempted murder (murder if the inmate is killed), aggravated battery, assault with a deadly weapon and armed criminal action.

On top of that, you would be faced with possession of the knife in a penal institution.

These are only the criminal charges that you would face, which would most likely run concurrent with whatever sentence you are currently under (assuming you are an inmate as well). Then you'll also have to deal with all administrative and department of corrections consequences which may follow (ie, loss of certain privileges or segregation from general population).

Hope I was able to answer your question.

Related Criminal Law Questions