How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Loren Your Own Question
Loren
Loren, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 33504
Experience:  Former administrative hearing officer
17897874
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Loren is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

To whom it may concern, I got a telephone call from 000 000

Customer Question

To whom it may concern,
I got a telephone call from(###) ###-####
I talked to officer xxxx xxxxxx, Badge #000000, Arrest warrant ref.#xxxxxxxxxxxx
Case ref. # *****
I have a case that will be exequted in 2hr.
She started to read the affidavit. I had a very hard time hearing what she said all along.
She asked me to listen carefully and not interrupt. I still had a hard time understanding what she said. The telephone was disconnected. I s this a real case or a scam? I have never heard about any problems with my taxes. I have a suite against me she said. Please advice
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.

Good morning. I am Loren, a former asst prosecutor, and I look forward to assisting you this morning.

Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.

What did the caller say you were being charged with? Also, what law enforcement agency did she claim to be with?

Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.

Are you online with me?

Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.

One other thing, was there any demand for payment to stop the case?

Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.

Are you there?

Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.

In all likelihood, this is a common scam. Especially, if the caller claimed to be with the IRS and wanted money for unpaid taxes which you had no prior notice of. The IRS does not initiate contact with the public by telephone. Nor do they arrest people or take payment over the telephone.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
My legal name is ***** ***** xxxxxx xxxxxx
Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.

Ok. Can you see my answer?

Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.

Did the person on the phone demand money from you?

Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.

In all likelihood, this is a common scam. Especially, if the caller claimed to be with the IRS and wanted money for unpaid taxes which you had no prior notice of. The IRS does not initiate contact with the public by telephone. Nor do they arrest people or take payment over the telephone.

Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.

Did you have further questions? Have I answered your question?

Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.

Did you have further questions before you rate my service to you?