How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Zoey_ JD Your Own Question
Zoey_ JD
Zoey_ JD, JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 26807
Experience:  Admitted to NYS Criminal defense bar in 1989. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Zoey_ JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Within last three months my relative had three surgeries.

Customer Question

Within last three months my relative had three surgeries. Was put on Norco, with which he had problem before. But stil was put on it for pain. Three weeks ago he was given prescription by doctor for Norco and pharmacy filled it. Few days later had to go
for consultation to other doctor working for same office and got another prescription for Norco. Did not fill it in before previous prescription was used according to doctor's instruction. Than, not earlier, filled in another prescription in the same pharmacy
(issued as stated above by different doctor). Now he is tapering off this medicine and is not going to take new prescriptions. California law on pain killers is tough. He is concerned that he can be accused of doctor shopping. What he should do?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 1 year ago.


This does not sound as if your relative has anything he need be concerned about. He can have as many doctors as he likes or needs and that is not a problem. What he cannot do, however, is to give his doctors a less than complete medical history so that he gets more of a controlled substance than any one doctor would have been allowed to give him withiin a 30 day period. Here, the second doctor was aware of the prescription by the first doctor when he wrote out the new prescription. He then specifically told your relative not to try to fill it before the previous prescription was properly used up, and your relative followed the doctor's instructions.

He has done nothing wrong under these circumstances and should not be flagged as a doctor shopper, especially as he's not going to be trying to obtain or fill any new prescriptions.

Related Criminal Law Questions