How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Peter Griesch Your Own Question
Peter Griesch
Peter Griesch,
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 324
Experience:  Tax Counsel at AIG, Inc.
89571709
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Peter Griesch is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Ive been smoking marijuana on misdemeanor probation and I

Customer Question

Ive been smoking marijuana on misdemeanor probation and I signed a thing stating no illegal drugs or alcohol. I live in Denver, and have a CO medical license. A recent house bill (1267) , approves medical marijuana use on probation now. I haven't told
my probation officer, just started smoking it when I had pain. It will show up in my random UA. Am I going to be revoked?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Peter Griesch replied 1 year ago.

The law was signed into effect in May 2015. If you have been authorized by a medical professional to use marijuana, than that law covers your use, and your probation will not be revoked.

Do you have any additional questions? If not, when you have a chance, would you please rate me? I do not receive any credit for my response until I am rated.

Thanks, ***** ***** let me know if I may be of further assistance.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
What if he tells me I'm not allowed to smoke it?
Expert:  Peter Griesch replied 1 year ago.

The probation officer or doctor?

If the probation officer, lodge a complaint with his supervisor. He is violating the law.

If your doctor...find a other doctor.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The probation officer. Because probation can be revoked for violating any laws. Marijuana use is still violating the law (granted Federal law) but I signed a thing saying I would not commit any new criminal offenses. That's what I'm scared of
Expert:  Peter Griesch replied 1 year ago.

You're under the probabtion supervision of a state agency, correct?

The law provides for legal use of for medicinal purposes. I understand your apprehension, but the law permits the use for medical purposes.

Thank you

Expert:  Peter Griesch replied 1 year ago.

Do you have any additional questions? If not, when you have a chance, would you please rate me? I do not receive any credit for my response until I am rated.

Thanks, ***** ***** let me know if I may be of further assistance.

Expert:  Peter Griesch replied 1 year ago.

Good morning. Just a reminder to please rate me. Thank you

Expert:  Peter Griesch replied 1 year ago.

Just a reminder to please rate my service. Thank you.

Related Criminal Law Questions