How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 117373
Experience:  Attorney with over 20 years law enforcement, prosecution, civil rights and defense experience
10285032
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Georgia felon on parole was proffessional driver needs

Customer Question

Georgia felon on parole was proffessional driver
needs driving priveledge retored to resume work
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  PhillipsEsq replied 1 year ago.

Whether your license can be restored depends on the reason for the suspension and whether you have met the requirements for restoration of your driving privileges. For more information, click on the links below:

http://www.dds.ga.gov/drivers/dldata.aspx?con=1747571759&ty=dl

http://www.dds.ga.gov/drivers/dldata.aspx?con=1746571757&ty=dl

I

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
possesion with intent
mandatory 180 day suspension
need to know what steps to plead for release of suspension to resume work
or get hardship license. What document to file with court
Expert:  PhillipsEsq replied 1 year ago.

This site prohibits me from giving you legal advice. So, I will opt out of your post because I cannot be of further assistance.

Best wishes,

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I need to know what document to file for court for a reinstatement of license possession with met with intent already served sentence just need to get in front of Judge need to know the document to file
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.

I am a DIFFERENT CONTRIBUTOR.

Have you done your mandatory 180 day suspension yet? Under GA law your license cannot be reinstated and no hardship license can be issued during that 180 days.

Related Criminal Law Questions