How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask CrimDefense Your Own Question
CrimDefense
CrimDefense, CriminalDefenseAtty
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 27612
Experience:  10+ years defending Misdemeanor and Felony cases.
9540344
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
CrimDefense is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My son was arrested one day ago violation. they say that he

Customer Question

my son was arrested one day ago for probation violation. they say that he has not made all the payments for either restitution and/or probation. But I do have all the receipts of money orders sent. what website can I use or what can I do to see if they match? and also are u accredited as an atty in Cobb Co. GA?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  CrimDefense replied 1 year ago.

Good morning. I certainly understand the situation and your concern. Unless the county which monitors his probation has an online website where a party can track and view their payment history, this would be something that HE has the request, since he is on probation and supervised by the State. He can ask his PO for a break down of the payments received/paid and cross reference it with the receipts that he has, showing payment. It is possible that they made an error and did not properly credit him and it is odd that if he missed one payment, that they would violate him right away, without notice or a warning. For a technical violation like this, it is unlikely that they would revoke his probation and put him in jail, especially if he has made a good faith effort or pay and any missed payments were not intentional. If anything, they would likely reinstate his probation and give him to come current on the payments.

Please let me know if you have any follow up questions or need any clarification on something which I stated above. Also, remember to rate my service at the top of this page, before exiting the site, so I can receive credit for my help. I hope you found it to be Excellent! Only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied. If you feel the need to click either of the two lower ratings to the left, please stop and reply to me. I want to make sure your experience with the site was as pleasurable as possible and that you are satisfied with the help I provided.