How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Samuel II Your Own Question
Samuel II
Samuel II, Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 27011
Experience:  Handle criminal matters in both state and federal courts.
10707909
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Samuel II is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I worked U.S. Postal service. I have been charged with two

Customer Question

I worked for the U.S. Postal service. I have been charged with two felonies. This is my first offense. My question is if there is no jail time but probation will I loose my job?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Samuel II replied 2 years ago.
Hello
This is Samuel and I will discuss this and provide you information in this regard
The US Post Office will look at criminal convictions on a case by case basis. However, unfortunately, many times it does involve a termination or not being hired - and that is because there are so many applicants for US Post Office employment that they can choose to be selective.
So unfortunately, if there is a conviction, yes - you can be terminated.
Probation, means there was a conviction just that the court allowed you to be on probation. Now, if there is a probation before judgment that would not count as a conviction.
In other words, you would plead guilty based on the DA's agreement that once you completed probation there would be no guilty plea and no record of a conviction.
Please note that I can only provide information for what you ask. In that regard, if you have other questions or need clarification, please post them here. Otherwise, I appreciate your Positive Rating as that is how I get credit for my time and information.