How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Delta-Lawyer Your Own Question
Delta-Lawyer, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 3546
Experience:  Over A Decade Of Criminal Law Experience
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Delta-Lawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What can a hotel charge show in nc

Customer Question

what can a hotel charge for no show in nc
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Delta-Lawyer replied 2 years ago.

It depends on their particular booking contract language. There is nothing in statute in North Carolina which specifies a particular rate. The rate must be reasonable...therefore, it would be illogical for them to charge more than the applicable nightly rate for the room. However, they are only limited to their own contractual language and/or policy relative to a no show.

Most hotel's only charge up to 50% of the actual rate for the room. Some charge the full price. If they charge over, then you have a reasonable complaint that can be handled legally if necessary.

Let me know if you have any other questions or comments.

Please also rate my answer positively (5 stars)

Thanks and Best wishes!

Expert:  Delta-Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
Did you have any other questions or comments? I just want to make sure you are as comfortable as possible as you move forward. Thanks
Expert:  Delta-Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
Just checking in one last time. Let me know if you have any additional questions.

Related Criminal Law Questions