How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask PhillipsEsq Your Own Question
PhillipsEsq
PhillipsEsq, Attorney-at-Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 19483
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
PhillipsEsq is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

The state is charging me with protection order violations

Customer Question

The state is charging me with protection order violations after I have been to court for it. She lied on the order and lied to the judge in court. Order was dismissed, without prejudice on July 2nd. Hearing on August 11th for protection order violations.
The papers I recieved are pretty vague with the dates of violations. Papers also say the restraining order was dismissed, without prejudice, on July 9th. There was no restraining order, was a protection order that was dismissed July 2nd. What do I do with
it?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  PhillipsEsq replied 2 years ago.
Hello: This is PhillipsEsq. I am a licensed Attorney and I will be assisting you today.
The state is charging me with protection order violations after I have been to court for it. She lied on the order and lied to the judge in court. Order was dismissed, without prejudice on July 2nd. Hearing on August 11th for protection order violations.
The papers I recieved are pretty vague with the dates of violations. Papers also say the restraining order was dismissed, without prejudice, on July 9th. There was no restraining order, was a protection order that was dismissed July 2nd. What do I do with
it?

Response:That's quite strange. If the Order is no longer in existence, I am not sure what you are in violation of. In any event, you cannot ignore the hearing. You need to show up and tell the Court your side, that you did not violate any Order and that the Order has already been dismissed.
It is prudent to bring a criminal defense Attorney with you to the hearing to ensure that your rights are protected. A violation of a Restraining Order/Protection Order is a criminal offense. You can use the following sites to find local criminal defense Attorney for the hearing:
http://www.lawyers.com
http://www.justia.com
http://www.findlaw.com