How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Samuel II Your Own Question
Samuel II
Samuel II, Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 27011
Experience:  Handle criminal matters in both state and federal courts.
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Samuel II is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How long does the administrative body of an Illinois state

Customer Question

How long does the administrative body of an Illinois state prison have to serve a Ticket for an alleged offense by an offender on staff?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Samuel II replied 2 years ago.
HelloThis is Samuel and I will discuss this and provide you information in this regardThe Illinois Statute can be read at this LINK However, it does not address a time frame for the infraction to be served. i suggest that it would be according to any Union Bargaining and that a staffer would need to check with the Union for that answer.An inmate/offender would need to be cited and charged within the time frame allowable by law as per a statute of limitations for that particular crime. Sec. 501.002. ASSAULT BY EMPLOYEE ON INMATE. If an employee of the department commits an assault on an inmate housed in a facility operated by or under contract with the department, the executive director shall file a complaint with the proper official of the county in which the offense occurred. If an employee is charged with an assault described by this section, an inmate or person who was an inmate at the time of the alleged offense may testify in a prosecution of the offense.

Related Criminal Law Questions