How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask RobertJDFL Your Own Question
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 13860
Experience:  Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
18284290
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
RobertJDFL is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What can I be charged with assault

Customer Question

what can I be charged with for simple assault
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your question.
In Pennsylvania, in the absence of any circumstances warranting greater or lesser punishment, simple assault is a second degree misdemeanor, punishable by imprisonment for up to two years and a fine of up to $5,000.
Simple assault against a child under the age of 12 by an adult aged 21 or older is a first degree misdemeanor, punishable by up to five years' imprisonment and a fine of up to $10,000.
Simple assault committed in the course of a fight entered into by mutual consent is a third degree misdemeanor, punishable by imprisonment up to one year and a fine of up to $2,500.
(18 Pa. Con. Stat. §§ 1101, 1104, 2701.)
Probation in lieu of jail time is common, especially if this was a first offense for you, and typically in a matter like this will include anger management and community service as part of the probation terms. I don't see anything abnormal about your sentence.