How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Zoey_ JD Your Own Question
Zoey_ JD
Zoey_ JD, JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 27695
Experience:  Admitted to NYS Criminal defense bar in 1989. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
18321761
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Zoey_ JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

A friend of mine took $200 from his employer in nj, what are

Customer Question

A friend of mine took $200 from his employer in nj, what are the charger that go with this offense
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
My name is ***** ***** I am a experienced criminal lawyer.
Stealing from your employer is embezzlement. In NJ, if the theft is $200 but less than $500 such a theft would be a crime of the 4th degree. A 4th degree offense is indictable in NJ and carries a maximum possible penalty of 18 months in prison and/or a fine of up to $10,000.
Since a theft for less than $200 is a disorderly person's offense, it is possible that with the assistance of a lawyer the prosecutor may agree to reduce the charges here, and it may even be possible to get a deferred adjudication -- a special form of probation where you work off your conviction and can get your case dismissed upon successful completion of your sentencing requirements. In any case, however, on a first arrest, jail would be unlikely and the typical deal that a prosecutor will offer will involve probation and restitution to the employer.