How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask RobertJDFL Your Own Question
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 13515
Experience:  Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
18284290
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
RobertJDFL is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What is the pa statue of limitations distributing alcohol to

Customer Question

What is the pa statue of limitations distributing alcohol to minors (age 19+)? It has been over two years and the police just filed the charges
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your question. This is a misdemeanor of the third degree in Pennsylvania. The statute of limitations on misdemeanors is two years from the date of the alleged crime in Pennsylvania. Here is the code: Code SectionTit. 42 §5551-5554FeloniesMurder, manslaughter, voluntary manslaughter, conspiracy to murder, soliciting to commit murder and murder results, felony connected with 1st or 2nd degree murder, vehicular homicide: none; major offenses or conspiracy or solicitation to commit major offense: 5 yrs.; others: 2 yrs.; fraud or breach of fiduciary duty: 3 yrs.; official misconduct: 8 yrs.; sexual offense committed against a minor: period of limitations starts when minor reaches age 18; major sexual offenses: 12 yearsMisdemeanors2 yrs.; summary offenses: 30 days Acts During Which Statute Does Not RunAbsent from state; no ascertainable residence or place of work within state; prosecution pending for same conductWhile the police can arrest on a person, only a prosecutor can file charges. If charges are filed and the statute has run out, then a defendant has a very good defense they could raise in asking for the charges to be dropped.