How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Nate Your Own Question
Nate
Nate, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 10686
Experience:  Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
11217539
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Nate is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can non violent felon convicted of 3 felony DWIs from 1988

Customer Question

Can non violent felon convicted of 3 felony DWIs from 1988 through 1991 ? Not that it matters but I have since grown up and no longer indulge in such activities, I now have a family and responsibilities
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Nate replied 4 years ago.
My name is Nate. I have been a licensed attorney for over ten years and will be assisting you today.

I think some of your question got cut off. What would you like to do having 3 felony DWI's on your record?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Can I legally own a fire arm
Expert:  Nate replied 4 years ago.
You would need to get your civil rights restored under state law. Once that occurs, you would be entitled under federal law to possess a firearm.

Instructions regarding the process in Texas can be found here

http://www.nacdl.org/uploadedFiles/files/resource_center/2012_restoration_project/state_narr_tx.pdf

Though federal law says that you can lawfully possess a firearm if your civil rights are restored by the state, Congress has not funded the particular department at the ATF that restores gun rights. You still may not be able to pass a federal background check because there is no one there to update the database.

If you have more questions please feel free to ask. I'll be happy to answer them. If you do not, please do remember to rate my service in assistance to you today.

Thanks!
Nate