How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 116789
Experience:  Attorney with over 20 years law enforcement, prosecution, civil rights and defense experience
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Greetings, I received a DUI in Virginia in 2010. I am currently

Customer Question


I received a DUI in Virginia in 2010. I am currently completing my classes in Florida and will be relocating to California. By next week I will have satisfied all requirements. However, the DMV website states that I was required to have an ignition interlock device installed for 6 months of the 1 year suspension. Since it has been 2 years past the initial one year suspension am I still required to obtain the Ignition Interlock Device?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking.

I am afraid that even if it is past the initial one year suspension, you would have to have the interlock installed for time when your license is reinstated for 6 months to a year and if you do not do so then VA will not release the hold on your license and when you try to get a new license in CA they will not issue one. We get customers of this site who run into this frequently and in order to avoid this requirement you need to get the requirement waived by VA in writing. You will have to actually go to DMV to get the waiver (as waiting for DMV to answer a phone is like waiting for Christmas to occur in July).

I truly aim to please you as a customer, but please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Kindly remember the ONLY WAY experts receive any credit at all for spending time with customers is if you click on OK, GOOD or EXCELLENT SERVICE even though you have made a deposit or are a subscription customer. YOU MUST COMPLETE THE RATING FOR THE EXPERT TO RECEIVE ANY CREDIT, if not the site keeps your money on deposit.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

Related Criminal Law Questions