How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Lucy, Esq. Your Own Question
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 30161
Experience:  Criminal Justice Degree, JD with Criminal Law Concentration. Worked for the DA and U.S. Attorney.
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Lucy, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If someone is convicted of distributing pornography to minor

Resolved Question:

If someone is convicted of distributing pornography to minor children what is the penalty in Utah?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 4 years ago.

My name is XXXXX XXXXX I'd be happy to answer your questions today.

In Utah, distributing pornography to a minor is a third degree felony. Each time pornography is showed, that's a separate offense. Utah Code, Section 76-10-1206. For a first offense, the punishment is a minimum fine of $1,000, plus $10 per item showed to the minor. The person can also be sentenced between 14 days and five years of imprisonment. The 14 days is mandatory. The fines increase for second or subsequent convictions. The person may have the opportunity to negotiate a plea bargain in an effort to minimize jail time and get time to make payments on the fine.

If the person accused is under the age of 18, it is a misdemeanor with lower maximum penalties, but the minimums are the same.

Because jail is mandatory, any person accused of distributing child pornography that cannot afford a lawyer has a right to have one appointed at no cost. That is done at the initial appearance.

If you have any questions or concerns about what I've written, please reply so that I may address them. It's important to me that you are 100% satisfied with the service I provide. Otherwise, please rate my service positively so that I get credit for answering your question. Thank you.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
This is not child is showing pornography to minor children. Is that the same thing?
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 4 years ago.
That is the statute and penalties for showing pornography to a minor.

Child pornography is addressed under the Sexual Exploitation of a Minor Statute, which is Utah Code, Section 76-5b-201.
Lucy, Esq. and 4 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Thank you. That helps.