How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 118040
Experience:  Attorney with over 20 years law enforcement, prosecution, civil rights and defense experience
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I need a sample letter asking a judge for leniency on my son.

Customer Question

I need a sample letter asking a judge for leniency on my son. child porn He is awaiting trial on a charge for child porn w/ distrobution
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 4 years ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking.

Here is a sample letter. Realize, we do not know the facts of the case or about your son and his history, so you have to put that in the letter yourself.

Dear Honorable Judge (Name),

My name is Name. My son's name is Name. My son is a devoted (husband/father etc) and spends time working hard to support his family (if not married or has no children- he is a dutiful son always available to take care of his mother’s needs and family needs). My son has never had any inappropriate interactions with any minors and has always been a dutiful and respectable member of the community.

I am asking for leniency in his sentencing for child pornography and distribution as serving time would not be any benefit to society and would cause undue hardship to his family, especially me as his mother who relies on him for care and would become a burden to society without that care (or something about how family will suffer hardship without him).

My son Name has never denied his responsibility for the criminal offense committed. He understands what he has done is wrong and will have to live with the stigma of being a registered sex offender for the remainder of his life, which is significant punishment for him that will last well beyond any prison sentence and will serve as a reminder to him as to how wrong his behavior was. Please give my son hope he will be able to become the family man he was yet again (Please give my grandchildren the right to grow up knowing their father and knowing that there is love and mercy in this world.

I believe that the right course of action will be considered by the justice system.

Thank you for considering this request for leniency.

I truly aim to please you as a customer, but please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Kindly remember the ONLY WAY experts receive any credit at all for spending time with customers is if you click on OK, GOOD or EXCELLENT SERVICE even though you have made a deposit or are a subscription customer. YOU MUST COMPLETE THE RATING FOR THE EXPERT TO RECEIVE ANY CREDIT, if not the site keeps your money on deposit.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.