How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask LawTalk Your Own Question
LawTalk
LawTalk, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 37855
Experience:  30 years legal experience
15277592
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
LawTalk is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was arrested in georgia, one of the charges was criminal

Customer Question

I was arrested in georgia, one of the charges was criminal attempt burglary which was dismissed. I need to know for my temporary resident permit for entry into Canada what title of the georgia code 16-4-1b a copy of it to send in with myvisa and rehabilitation request. Thank you for hel[ping me, julia
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  LawTalk replied 4 years ago.
Good afternoon Julia,

I'm Doug, and I'm very sorry to hear of your situation. My goal is to provide you with excellent service today.

I am a licensed attorney in GA. The GA Code does not have a code section 16-4-1b. It has 16-4-1, which is the crime of criminal attempt. And here is the citation as well as the language in the code section:


Official Code of Georgia Annotated,

Title 16, Crimes and Offenses,

Chapter 4, Criminal Attempt and Conspiracy,

Section 16-4-1 Criminal Attempt.

A person commits the offense of criminal attempt when, with intent to commit a specific crime, he performs any act which constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of that crime.


You may reply back to me again, using the Reply to Expert link, if you have additional questions.

I wish you the best in your future,

Doug