How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 3151
Experience:  Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
7286322
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

if ex husband is trying to get contempt of court for taxes

Customer Question

if ex husband is trying to get contempt of court for taxes as well as visitation is their anyyone willing to take this case with no consilitation fee
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  LawTalk replied 4 years ago.

Good afternoon Naomi,

I'm Doug, and I'm very sorry to hear of your situation. My goal is to provide you with excellent service today. In order to give you a clear and concise answer, I will need some additional information about the circumstances, please.

1. Are you saying that the court ordered you to pay certain taxes and you failed to do so? If that is what happened, did you not pay them because you are financially unable to pay them?

2. Please, tell me about the visitation issue---what happened that your ex is seeking contempt against you over visitation?

Doug

Customer: replied 4 years ago.


his trying to get comtempt on me filing the children they live with me and i have soul custody he is asking me to pay all that and attorneys fees also for visitation he comes to get them when he feels but has called the police to try to get a paper trail on me i need help

Expert:  LawTalk replied 4 years ago.
Good afternoon Naomi,

In order for me to help you, I need for you to answer the very specific questions I asked.

1. Are you saying that the court ordered you to pay certain taxes and you failed to do so? If that is what happened, did you not pay them because you are financially unable to pay them?

2. Please, tell me about the visitation issue---what happened that your ex is seeking contempt against you over visitation?

Doug

Related Criminal Law Questions