How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Samuel II Your Own Question
Samuel II
Samuel II, Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 27011
Experience:  Handle criminal matters in both state and federal courts.
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Samuel II is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I asked a guestionn to ny wifesn email,on if they where

Customer Question

I asked a guestionn to ny wifesn email,on if they where having nan affair,he answered back with no.i sent him anapoligy.that was it
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Samuel II replied 4 years ago.

Thank you for choosing Just Answer. I will be the Pro who will be providing information in this regard.

So is someone now saying you are harassing them? What information can I provide to you regarding your situation?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

is this matter liable

Expert:  Samuel II replied 4 years ago.

If you have not continued to call, email or contact the person then no

For it to be Harassment you have to have been told to stop the contact

If you were told to stop the contact, and you did not then they can file harassment charges

Remember, I can only answer and provide true and correct information for what you ask.

And I think I have answered your question. But if you need more information, please let me know. by posting it here.

Otherwise, please rate this service below Good to Excellent so that I may get credit for my time and information. Rating will not close the question and it will always be available for follow ups. A Rating will only close a CHAT and then convert it to a QA where you can always access it.

Thank You and good luck with everything