How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 33926
Experience:  Numerous criminal trials ranging from traffic to murder, practicing Criminal Law for 20+ years.
11068102
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Dwayne B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What does this mean? 2ND DEG SEX ASSAULT-CHILD CLASS C FELO

Customer Question

what does this mean?
2ND DEG SEX ASSAULT-CHILD CLASS C FELO
Felony U this is what it it tells me when i look him up how can he have two felony classifacations
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 4 years ago.
JD 1992 :

Depending on where you found it, that means that the person is either charged or convicted of Sexual Assault of a child which is a Class C felony.

JD 1992 :

That crime is:

JD 1992 :

A person accused and convicted for having sexual contact or sexual intercourse with a person who has attained the age of 13 years, but has not attained the age of 16 years is guilty of second-degree sexual assault of a minor child, a Class C felony. (WI Stat 948.02(2))

JD 1992 :

Why would you issue a bad service rating? I explained exactly what that mean and provided a definition of the crime.

JACUSTOMER-qjmsh8g3- :

because you didn't tell me what felony u is and why he is felony c and u

JD 1992 :

And you couldn't have asked?

JD 1992 :

I'm opting out. Someone else may choose to assist you.

JACUSTOMER-qjmsh8g3- :

i did it is in my question

JACUSTOMER-qjmsh8g3- :
JACUSTOMER-qjmsh8g3-:

what does this mean? 2ND DEG SEX ASSAULT-CHILD CLASS C FELO Felony U this is what it it tells me when i look him up how can he have two felony classifacations

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Wisconsin
What have you tried so far?: nothing

Urgency: Medium
Level of Detail: Medium

Sent to Criminal Law Experts Today at 4:21