How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask CrimDefense Your Own Question
CrimDefense
CrimDefense, CriminalDefenseAtty
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 28364
Experience:  10+ years defending Misdemeanor and Felony cases.
9540344
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
CrimDefense is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Why do people with drug charges get different sentences

Customer Question

Why do people with drug charges get different sentences
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  CrimDefense replied 5 years ago.

Hi! I will be the professional that will be helping you today. I look forward to providing you with information to help solve your problem.

Good morning. What type of drugs are you asking about and does the defendant have a prior criminal history?

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Conspiracy to manufacter,conspiracy to manufacter, and trafficking , yes he does but no drug charges
Expert:  CrimDefense replied 5 years ago.

Can you please be more specific in regard to your question and how it related to what he is charged with? Has the State made an offer which he thinks is unreasonable? Is he facing mandatory time?

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Conspiracy to manufacter,conspiracy to manufacter, and trafficking , yes he does but no drug charges yes they told him 7 yrs min - man If two people are charge with these same charges how can they sentence one person 7yrs- min- man and the other person gets 2yrs probation
Expert:  CrimDefense replied 5 years ago.

Thank you for that additional information. Any type pf mandatory minimum sentence would need to be waived by the State, if they are going to deviate from it. This can be done if the defendant is going to cooperate with the State or Police and is part of a plea deal. Moreover, the State may have amended the charges for the other defendant, pending on the facts surrounding the case and the likelihood of conviction at trial. The State has a score sheet which they fill out and give to the defendant, which shows what they are facing. Here is a copy of it and how it is calculated. http://www.dc.state.fl.us/pub/sen_cpcm/cpc_manual.pdf In addition, the prior criminal history is factored in as well. His attorney can certainly look in the court file and see if different charges were filed against the co-defendant and/or if a plea was taken and the basis for it, if disclosed.



Please let me know if you have any follow up questions or
need any clarification on something which I stated above, prior to rating me. Also, please remember to rate my service with
3, 4, or 5 faces/stars, before exiting the site, so I can receive credit for my
help. I hope you found it to be
Excellent! Only rate my answer when you are 100%
satisfied. If you feel the need to click either of the two faces/stars on the
left, please STOP and reply to me via the "REPLY TO EXPERT or CONTINUE
CONVERSATION "button. I want
to make sure your experience with the site was as pleasurable as possible and
that you are satisfied with the help I provided.

Expert:  CrimDefense replied 5 years ago.
Hi Charity. I just wanted to follow up and see if you had any other questions or needed me to clarify something. I am here to help, so please let me know. Thanks!