How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask AttorneyTom Your Own Question
AttorneyTom, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 9176
Experience:  Attorney
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
AttorneyTom is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can I set up a hidden surveillance camera on my own property

Resolved Question:

Can I set up a hidden surveillance camera on my own property with no warning signs?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  AttorneyTom replied 5 years ago.
Hello. Thank you for coming to JustAnswer. I am Thoreau and I am sending this answer to you only a few minutes after you asked your question.
An individual may setup video security equipment outdoors, on his own property, without warning potential trespassers. There is no requirement that an individual place signs warning potential trespassers that they may be video taped. This is because there is generally no expectation of privacy outdoors, particularly on someone else's property. All of that said, warning signs can be very effective at deterring crime, while the video itself can be helpful in responding to it (though it often may not be). In other words, as a practical matter, warning signs may be more effective at preventing property crime than hidden cameras alone.
AttorneyTom and other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you