How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask JB Umphrey Your Own Question
JB Umphrey
JB Umphrey, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 20233
Experience:  Handling criminal and probation matters for over 14 years.
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
JB Umphrey is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my husband and i just had are roof done and the people who

Resolved Question:

my husband and i just had are roof done and the people who did it let a mess of roofing staples and nails and the air conditioner was not sealed around the base cold air was coming out and we had to seal it. anyway i was walking out into the back yard and we have already told him there were staples and nails in the back yard,well i step on a staple and it went into my foot a inch (right heel) now i have to get a shot. my husband had to come home from work to pull it out of my foot because it was bent. and we still owe him money what can we do. oh and we were gone and he blew a circuit in the garage and we have a freezer in there with all are meat and fod lost over a hunred dollars worth of food. what can we do?

thank you
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 5 years ago.
Hi and thank you for using JustAnswer!

I am sorry to learn of your experience. Please clarify: how much are your total out of pocket expenses?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
we are not out money, we still owe him 700.00 waiting on insurance check that fact remains that he said he cleaned the back yard up and i and my husband and i have found a half a sandwich bag full and there are lots more. for food in the freezer 125.00 and now i have to go to the doctor and get a tetanus shot and it hurt it went in side ways a inch!
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 5 years ago.
Okay. I understand what a shot feels like and I also understand what it feels like to step on a rusty nail.

How much money are you seeking from him?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
all we want to know is he liable? for anything
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 5 years ago.
Yes, he is liable for your losses. You can submit a written demand to him to turn in to his insurance company.

If he refuses payment then you can sue him in small claims court for your damages and seek compensation that way.

It has been my pleasure to assist you today with your information needs. It is my goal that you are satisfied. No expert can promise you an answer that is favorable to your circumstances. But I will do my very best to explain the legal principles that are related to the facts you’ve described so that you can better understand the “why” of things.

Please let me know if there is anything else I can provide to give you excellent service!"
JB Umphrey and 2 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you