How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask AttorneyTom Your Own Question
AttorneyTom, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 9176
Experience:  Attorney
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
AttorneyTom is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

if a person after read their rights,durring questing ask for

Resolved Question:

if a person after read their rights,durring questing ask for a lawyer,have a lawyer show up and the police refused to let him see his clinent and keeped questing him. police stated because he being detained and not under arest
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  AttorneyTom replied 5 years ago.
Thank you for the opportunity to answer your question. I am sending this answer to you only a few minutes after you submitted your question. You didn't really ask a question but I assume you're wondering what the effect is of denying counsel to an individual during an interrogation.
If a suspect asks to have his attorney present during a custodial interrogation, the interrogation should stop immediately. If the interrogation continues, the defendant's attorney may petition the court to suppress any evidence that stems from the interrogation that follows the ignored request for an attorney. In that way, information coming from an interrogation where an individual has been denied access to counsel can be inadmissible in court.
AttorneyTom and other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you